Éloïse Gratton and Lyndsay Wasser publish Privacy in the Workplace, 3rd Edition 

news & knowledge 

December 16, 2013

News

Éloïse Gratton and Lyndsay Wasser published Privacy in the Workplace, 3rd Edition, a practical guide to Canadian privacy laws as they apply to the workplace, including easy-to-follow guidance on employers' privacy compliance responsibilities. Éloïse Gratton and Lyndsay Wasser go even further to provide comprehensive coverage on important topics such as cross-border transfers of personal information, monitoring of employees and anti-spam legal requirements. The book also provides tools and tips for creating an effective data management program across all areas of an organization, including developing appropriate privacy policies and training programs.

The book covers:

  • Social media issues and background checks
  • Collection and use of biometric information of employees
  • Employee monitoring (e-mail, Internet usage, telephone, CCTV, covert surveillance, GPS tracking)
  • Tools and tips for creating an effective data management program across all areas of your organization 
  • Cross-border transfers of personal information and outsourcing activities
  • Developing appropriate privacy policies and training programs
  • Private-sector privacy and data protection laws applicable to the workplace

New in the 3rd Edition:

  • A full chapter on social media issues, including information on social media background checks and employee social media usage.
  • A chapter outlining the requirements of Canada's new anti-spam legislation as well as website privacy compliance including online behavioural advertising requirements
  • In-depth discussions of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec), the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act, and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act
  • Discussion of cloud computing and cross-border data transfers
  • Best security practices and legal requirements when managing and transmitting personal information
  • Steps to take when dealing with a security breach, including breach notification requirements

This book is intended for corporate counsel, employment and labour lawyers, privacy lawyers and privacy officers, human resources managers, and other HR personnel, managers and all those concerned with privacy in the workplace.

For more information on Privacy in the Workplace, 3rd Edition click here.